Mystery
Class
Contest Results 2008
Entries
with the highest number of correct answers, listed by grade:
|
How
Contest entries
were judged>> |
|
GRADE
2 (1 classroom entry)
|
This
class had 9 answers correct: |
|
GRADE
3 (35 classroom entries
) |
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
-
Mrs. Marla Banks, 3 MB class, Highview Elementary School,
Nanuet, NY
-
Mrs. Karen Brooke, 3KB class, Highview Elementary School,Nanuet,
NY
- Dr.
Darren Cofer, Caroline, Cofer Christian Academy, Minnetonka,
MN
- Mrs.
Laura Delgado, Mrs. Delgado's Third Grade, Angell School,
Ann Arbor, MI
- Mrs.
Jennifer Gluek, Salon 12, Fuente Nueva, Arcata, CA
- Mrs.
Anna Hagmeier, 3rd Grade LEAP, Hebron Valley Elem., Carrollton,
TX
- Mrs.
Teresa Jones, Mrs. Jones's Third Grade, Perry Elem. School,
Perry, OK
-
Mrs.
Jennifer Merz, Merz's Marvelous Crew, Highview Elem. School,
Nanuet, NY
-
Mrs.
Debi Rogers, Jolly Rogers Class, Sea Gate Elementary,
Naples, FL
- Mrs.
Liz McCormack, Room 8 Students, Thornton Creek School, Seattle
, WA
- Mrs.
Suzanne Schedin, Mrs. Schedin's Class, Heron Pond Elem.,
Milford NH
-
Mrs.
Tonya Shaw, 3rd Grade LEAP, Southridge Elementary, Lewisville,
TX
-
Mrs.
Rebecca Windham, LEAP 3rd, Polser Elementary, Carrollton,
TX
-
Mrs.
Gaynor Worrallo, Home Educated, London, UK
|
GRADE
4 (102 classroom entries
) |
These
classes had all 10 answers correct:
|
-
Mrs.
Kelly Amann, Mrs. Amann's Fourth Graders, Highview Elem.,
Nanuet, NY
- Mrs.
Maria Boyer's Science Class, Memorial Elementary, Brunswick,
OH
- Mrs.
Olivia Brohammer, Discovery, Hambrick Elem. School, Stone
Mountain, GA
- Mrs.
Carolyn Brown's Geography Class, Aberdeen Academy, Annandale,
NJ
- Ms.
Patty Brown, Fantastic Fourth Grader, Haines Elem. School,
Haines, AK
- Mrs.
Teresa Cavender's Clan Class, Home Life Acaedemy, Forney,
TX
- Ms.
Michelle Dawkin's Class, Corbett Elelementary School, Corbett,
OR
-
Mrs. Margaret DeGennaro, 4PD class, Highview Elementary,
Nanuet, NY
-
Ms. Linda Edson's Class, Buck Lake, Tallahassee, FL
- Mrs.
Peters & Mrs. Ellis' Class, Indian Creek Intermediate
School, Trafalgar, IN
- Mr.
Tom Ellsworth, Ellsworth class, Harlan Elem., Mt. Pleasant,
IA
- Mrs.
Sally Freeman's Third/Fourth Grade, Angell School, Ann Arbor,
MI
- Mrs.
Kara Lynn Greenfield's QUEST, R.F. Patterson Elem., Arlington,TX
- Mrs.
Anna Hagemeier, Fourth Grade LEAP, Hebron Valley Elem.,
Carrollton, TX
- Mrs.
Susan Handy's Class, Corbett, Corbett, OR
- Ms.
Jorgensen, 4th Grade REACH, Lincoln Elem., White Bear Lake,
MN
- Ms.
Jorgensen, 4th Grade REACH, Otter Lake Elem., White Bear
Lake, MN
- Ms.
Christine Joslin, Geo Kids, St. Francis of Assisi, West
Des Moines, IA
-
Mrs. Molly Kidane's Fourth Graders, Andover Elem./Middle
School, Andover, NH
- Mrs.
Angela Lewallen's Fourth Grade, College Street Elem., Lewisville,
TX
- Ms.
Lorraine Marden Komar, Blue Rock School 4th class, West
Nyack, NY
- Mrs.
Martinez's Fourth Grade Froggers, Coyote Ridge Elem., Carrolloton,
TX
- Mrs.
Denise McLaughlin's Class, Thorntons Ferry School, Merrimack,
NH
- Ms.
Sharon Morgan, Ms. Morgan's 3/4 Class, Devinny Elem., Lakewood,
CO
- Ms.
Paula Nelson, Breck Detectives, Breck School, Mpls., MN
- Ms.
Karen Pape's 4th Grade, Breck School, Minneapolis, MN
- Mrs.
Diane Poff's Class, Indian Creek Intermediate School, Trafalgar,
IN
- Mrs.
Sally Parson's Pathfinders class, Otter Lake Elem., White
Bear Lake, MN
- Ms.
Kathy Quick's Fourth Grade Class, Breck School, Minneapolis,
MN
- Mrs.
Alison Randolph's 4th Grade, Indian Creek Intermediate,
Traflagar, IN
- Mrs.
Kathy Riederer's Fourth Grade Class, Webster Stanley Elem.,
Oshkosh, WI
- Mrs.
Karen Rose, Enrichment Class, Dighton Elem. School, Dighton,
MA
- Mrs.
Betty Saulpaugh, Saulpaugh class, Princeton School, Orlando,
FL
- Mrs.
Tonya Shaw, 4th Grade LEAP, Southridge, Lewisville, TX
- Mrs.
Carol Silva's Where in the World, Cedar Brook Elem., Houston,
TX
- Ms.
Michelle Snow, Snow People class, Bibich Elementary, Dyer,
IN
- Ms.
Nadia Studnicka, Chicken Wings class, Abby's Home School,
Chillicothe, IL
- Mrs.
Patti Tannuzzo's Fourth Grade, Rush Creek Elementary, Maple
Grove, MN
|
GRADE
5 (140 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
-
Ms.
Carol Anderson, Homeroom, Shannon Park Elem., Rosemount,
MN
-
Mr.
Anderson, Ms. Walker's Class, Greybrook Academy, Pitt
Meadows, BC
-
Mrs.
Lynn Burkhart's Class, Duchesne Elementary, Florissant,
MO
- Ms.
Jennifer Conroy's 5th Grade Class, Shannon Park Elem., Rosemount,
MN
- Mrs.
Alexandra Dekerf, Dekerf Home School, Barrie, ON
- Ms.
Barbara De Santis' Period 1, Samsel Upper Elementary School,
Parlin, NJ
- Ms.
Barbara De Santis' Period 3, Samsel Upper Elementary School,
Parlin, NJ
- Ms.
Barbara De Santis' Period 7, Samsel Upper Elementary School,
Parlin, NJ
- Mrs.
Lauren Chulamanis' Class, Cambridge School, Kendall Park,
NJ
- Ms.
Julie Dolan, Fifth Grade, Townshend Elementary, Townshend,
VT
- Mrs.
Diane Ellington, Brinson Bear Cubs, Brinson Elem. School,
New Bern, NC
- Mrs.
Jody Erickson's Class Two, Warner Elememtary School, Warner,
SD
- Mrs.
Feenstra's 5th Grade LEAP Class, Donald Elem., Flower Mound,
TX
- Mrs.
Nicole Foulks' Class, Cambridge, Kendall Park, NJ
- Mrs.
Vandi Gagne, Homeschool Kids Group, Gagne Homeschool, Farmington,
NH
- Mrs.
Susan Garrison, Chief Kamiakin & Pioneer SEEK, Sunnyside,
WA
- Mrs.
Wendi Hair, 5H, Mount Rock Elementary, Newville, PA
- Ms.
Cathy Hesler, Academically Gifted, Egypt Lake Elem. School,
Tampa, FL
- Ms.
Cathy Hesler, Academically Gifted, Shaw Elememtary School,
Tampa, FL
- Mrs.
Carol Hicks, Hicks Home School, Barrie, ON
- Mrs.
Barbara Horton, Eclipse, JFK Elementary School, Jamesburg,
NJ
- Mrs.
Wendy Ikoku's Mystery Class, Providence Spring Elem., Charlotte,
NC
- Mrs.
Ivers, 5th Grade Mystery Place Group, Charles Campagne,
Bethpage, NY
- Mrs.
Sara Johnston's Period 2 & 3, Colfax-Mingo Elem., Colfax,
IA
- Ms.
Jorgensen's 4/5 REACH, Centerpoint Elem., White Bear Lake,
MN
- Ms.
Jorgensen's 5th Grade REACH, Lincoln Elem, White Bear Lake,
MN
- Ms.
Jorgensen's 5th Grade REACH, Otter Lake Elem, White Bear
Lake, MN
- Mrs.
Beth Karl, 5th Grade Social Studies, Brooklake Elem., Florham
Park, NJ
- Mrs.
Nancie Kennedy, 4/5 Monday, Tarhe Elementary, Lancaster,
OH
- Mrs.
Nancie Kennedy, 4/5 Tuesday, Tarhe Elementary, Lancaster,
OH
- Mrs.
Nancie Kennedy, 4/5 Wednesday, Tarhe Elementary, Lancaster,
OH
- Mrs.
Nancie Kennedy,4/5 Thursday, Tarhe Elementary, Lancaster,
OH
- Mrs.
Becky Koontz's Class, North Albany Elementary, Albany, NY
- Mrs.
Barbara Malmberg, Washington 5B, Washington, Bessemer, MI
- Ms.
Karen McCartney's class, Community Day Charter School, Lawrence,
MA
- Mrs.
Michael's Discovery Lab, Irwin Math/Sci. Magnet Elem., Fort
Wayne, IN
- Mrs.
Diane Miner's Class, Hooksett Memorial, Hooksett, NH
- Ms.
Marcia Myers, Fort Meigs, Perrysburg, OH
- Ms.
Anne Schwalbe, 4/5 REACH, Lakeaires, White Bear Lake, MN
- Ms.
Anne Schwalbe, Oneka 4/5 REACH, Oneka, Hugo, MN
- Ms.
Anne Schwalbe, Parkview 4/5 REACH, Parkview, White Bear
Lake, MN
- Mrs.
Tonya Shaw, 5th garde LEAP, Southridge, Lewisville, TX
- Ms.
Kathy Shelton, Room 219, Van Buren Elementary, Cedar Rapids,
IA
- Mrs.
Sally Vickery, Advisory, Mary Orr Intermediate, Mansfield,
TX
- Ms.
Margaret Warnemunde, Room 304, Annunciation, Minneapolis,
MN
- Mrs.
Gretchen Wearstler, Language Arts, West Elem., East Rochester,
OH
- Mrs.
Whelan, REACH Class-Birch Lake, Birch Lake, White Bear Lake,
MN
- Mrs.
Whelan, REACH Class-Vadnais, Vadnais Hgts. Elem, White Bear
Lake, MN
- Mrs.
Whelan, REACH Class-Willow, Willow Lane Elem, White Bear
Lake, MN
- Mr.
David Woods, David Woods, Indian Lane Elementary School,
Media, PA
- Mr.
Andrew Yauchler's Fifth Graders, Zoller Elem. School, Schenectady,
NY
|
GRADE
6 (152 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
-
Mrs.
Andrea Banocy's Superb Sixth Grders, John Muir Elementary,
Kirkland, WA
-
Mrs. Jody Baty's Core 1 Class, Emerson Middle School,
Niles, IL
-
Mrs. Jody Baty's Core 3 Class, Emerson Middle School,
Niles, IL
-
Ms.
Laura Benton, Intro to Science, Fredericksburg Acad.,
Fredericksburg, VA
-
Mrs.
Karen Ciao's 6th Grade, St. John Greek Orthodox Day School,
Tampa, FL
-
Mrs.
Lisa Clark 2nd Hour 6th Grade Social Studies, St. Mary
M.S., Paducah, KY
-
Mrs.
Lisa Clark, The Vikings, St. Mary M.S., Paducah, KY
-
Mrs.
Lisa Clark, 8th Hour Social Studies, St. Mary M.S., Paducah,
KY
-
Mrs.
Freeman, Science 7-8, Barrington M.S., Prairie Campus,
Barrington, IL
-
Ms.
Greer, Shrum-3-Chubby Bunny Stampede, Woodland M.S., Brentwood,
TN
-
Ms.
Felicia Gulachenski, Science, Beers Street School, Hazlet,
NJ
-
Ms. Anna Hartle's 1st Bell Class, Cincinnati Country Day
School, Cincinnati, OH
-
Ms.
Anna Hartle's 2nd Bell Class, Cincinnati Country Day School,
Cincinnati, OH
-
Mrs.
Jean Henry, 3-6 Quest, Arbor Creek Elementary, Olathe,
KS
-
Ms.
Ann Kobritz, Kobritz Class 1, Doolen Middle School, Tucson,
AZ
-
Ms. Ann Kobritz, Kobritz Class 6, Doolen Middle School,
Tucson, AZ
-
Ms.
Ann Kobritz, Kobritz Class 7, Doolen Middle School, Tucson,
AZ
-
Ms.
Ann Kobritz, Kobritz Class 9, Doolen Middle School, Tucson,
AZ
-
Ms.
Ann Kobritz, Kobritz Class 12, Doolen Middle School, Tucson,
AZ
-
Mrs.
Lisa Larson, Larson Homeschool, Tomball, TX
-
Ms.
Layden's Shrum 6 theawesomefoursome, Woodland M.S., Brentwood,
TN
-
Mr.
Ethan Levy, Shrum-2-Timeturners, Woodland M.S., Brentwood,
TN
-
Mrs.
Barbara Lindquist's Math Class, Washington Woods School,
Holt, MI
-
Ms.
Catherine Liu, Mrs. Schubert's 3rd Hour Class, Doolen
M.S. Tucson, AZ
-
Mrs.
Helen Marricco, Science Grade 6, St. Joseph School, Bronxville,
NY
-
Mrs.
Margaret Morton, 5-6 Science, South Bristol, South Bristol,
ME
-
Mr.
William Nealis, Eagles, Lillian Drive School, Hazlet,
NJ
-
Mrs.
Marsha Nixon, Mrs. Nixon's 6A Class, Menard Junior High,
Menard, TX
-
Mrs.
Marsha Nixon, Mrs. Nixon's 6B Class, Menard Junior High,
Menard, TX
-
Mrs.
LuAnne Plugge, Matthew's class, Plugge Middle school,
Albuquerque, NM
-
Mrs.
Deb Rinker, Science 6-2 and 6-3, Hanover Middle School,
Hanover, PA
-
Mrs.
Lisa Rohr, Wildcats, William Lenoir Middle School, Lenoir,
NC
-
Mrs.
Deborah Shrum, Science 6th, Woodland Middle school, Brentwood,
TN
-
Ms.
Doris Sosik, Enrichment Class, Burgess Elementary School,
Sturbridge, MA
-
Ms.
Sharon Snyder, 5th Hour Science, Galena Middle school,
Galena, IL
-
Mrs.
Watt's Science Class, Watt Academy, North Huntington,
PA
-
Ms.
Karen Yang, Shrum-Period 3-Smileys, Woodland M.S, Brentwood,
TN
|
GRADE
7 ( 71 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
-
Mr.
Tom Amlung's Bell 2, Mariemont City Schools MJHS, Mariemont,
OH
- Mr.
Tom Amlung's Bell 3, Mariemont City Schools MJHS, Mariemont,
OH
-
Mr.
Tom Amlung's Bell 6, Mariemont Junior High School, Mariemont,
OH
-
Ms.
Lynne Mackay-Atha, Science, Georgetown Day School, Washington,
DC
-
Mrs.
Burden's Science Class, Homeschool, Richmond Hill, On
-
Mrs.
Burman's 4th hour class, Maple River West Middle School,
Amboy, MN
-
Ms.
K. Goodwin, F period, Remington Middle School, Franklin,
MA
-
Mrs.
Hirschfield, 7th Grade Science & Social Studies, York
M.S., York, NE
-
Mrs.
Kacky Kasinski, The Mac, Assumption Academy, Gainesville,
VA
-
Mrs.
Marsha Nixon, Mrs. Nixon's 7A Class, Menard Junior High,
Menard, TX
-
Mrs.
Marsha Nixon, Mrs. Nixon's 7B Class, Menard Junior High,
Menard, TX
-
Mrs.
Rebecca Pittis, 1st period Science, Claymont Jr. High,
Uhrichsville, OH
-
Ms.
Sandy Roggow, Science classes, Minocqua Elementary, Minocqua,
WI
-
Mrs.
Kimberly Sanchez, R & P, Magnum Opus Academy, Los
Lunas, NM
-
Mrs.
Shari Schaffer, A-Boo, School of St. Therese, Bristow,
VA
- Mrs.
Cindy Sloan, 5th Hour Science, Jay Middle School, Jay, OK
-
Mrs.
Cindy Sloan, 7th Hour Science, Jay Middle School, Jay,
OK
-
Ms.
Kathy Sundstedt, Period 4, New Hartford-Dike J.H., New
Hartford, IA
|
GRADE
8 ( 51 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
-
Mrs.
Burman's 7th hour class, Maple River West Middle School,
Amboy, MN
-
Ms.
Michele Brustolon's Core 3, Woodbury, Salem, NH
-
Ms.
Michele Brustolon's Core 4, Woodbury, Salem, NH
-
Mrs.
Nicole Clegg's Class 1, Woodbury Middle School, Salem,
NH
-
Mrs.
Nancy Dalman, Core Block 3, Bernotas Middle School, Crystal
Lake, IL
-
Mrs.
Ann DeHoff, Copper Team, Central Middle School, Eden Prairie,
MN
-
Mr.
Ronald Iverson, Aqua Team, Central Middle School, Eden
Prairie, MN
-
Mrs.
Anne Kennedy, Kennedy, Eccles School, Harbor Beach, MI
-
Ms.
Anne Marie Nowak, 804, Booker T Washinton MS 54, New York,
NY
-
Mrs.
Sue Rasmussen, Seventh Hour, Bernotas Midddle school,
Crystal Lake, IL
-
Mrs.
Lisa Salinas, Salinas Homeschool, Spring, TX
-
Ms.
Pat Scali, 5 Team, Twin Towers Middle School, Middletown,
NY
-
Ms.
Annelise Trubelhorn, Fighting Terrapins, Tampa Prep. School,
Tampa, FL
|
GRADE
9 ( 7 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had all 10 answers correct: |
- Ms.
Kate Livingston's 9th Grade, Livingston Homeschool, Irmo,
SC
- Mrs.
Charre Todd, Physical Science-Lunch Bunch, Norman J. H.,
Crossett, AR
- Mrs.
Yates, 4th, 7th, 9th Homeschool, Harvest Christian School,
Houston, TX
|
GRADE
10 ( 1 classroom entry )
|
This
class had 10 answers correct: |
- Mrs.
Lisa Tobin, Tobin Family School, Whitestown, IN
|
GRADE
11 ( 1 classroom entry )
|
This
class had all 10 answers correct: |
- Mrs.
Schmidt, Environmental Research, Portville Central School,
Portville, NY
|
GRADE
12 ( 3 classroom entries )
|
This
class had 10 answers correct: |
- Ms.
Liana Bulmer, Human Impact in Science, Clarkstown H. S.,
New City, NY
|
COLLEGE
LEVEL (
4 classroom entries )
|
These
classes had 10 answers correct.
"...determined to show we are smarter than a fifth
grader" |
- Mrs. Heidi Burnett, Math Methods, Univ.
of Iowa, Cedar Fall, IA
- Dr.
Valerie Talsma, Dr. V's Tuesday Section, Northern Illinois
University, DeKalb, IL
- Dr.
Valerie Talsma, Dr. V's P3 (Tuesday) Section, Northern Illinois
University, DeKalb, IL
- Dr.
Valerie Talsma, Dr. V's P2 Section, Northern Illinois University,
DeKalb, IL
|
<<
Don't miss today's update for important messages |
|
Important
Notes:
Don't see your class listed? Read this first:
How Contest entries
were judged >>
|
|
include (rtrim($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']) . '/'."jnorth/www/includes/eg_nav_copyright_current.inc"); ?>
|